The uneven recovery of nursing-home census
One national figure says nursing-home census has nearly recovered. The variation underneath says otherwise.
Before the pandemic the median nursing home was 85.4% full. Today it is 85.7%, and the national census index stands at 95.3 (residents today as a share of the pre-pandemic count, so 4.7% fewer). On those numbers the sector looks nearly recovered. Neither holds up without the variation underneath: rural and urban homes, centers under 30 beds and over 200, Medicare-only units, hospital units and continuing care communities, each under its own state's Medicaid rules. This study shows how much one number hides.
Key findings
- The national figure matches almost no market. The index is 95.3, but Wisconsin sits at 79 and Alaska at 116.
- Rural homes trail urban ones by 3.8 points. Large-metro homes are back at 101; rural homes sit at 96. The gap survives every test we ran, and with state, size, type and ownership held constant it grows to 4.3 points. Both sit above the national 95.3 because they can only count homes CMS has tagged urban or rural, and most homes that closed early were never tagged. Over the same tagged homes the national index is 99.3.
- Rural homes emptied while they were open. Existing rural homes lost 4.7% of their census against 1.3% in urban counties. Closures are the smallest part of the difference.
- Occupancy looks recovered because beds left. It reads 80.4% against 80.7% before the pandemic, only because the sector lost 71,000 certified beds. The median home looks recovered too, at 85.7%, while 58% of homes moved 5 points or more.
- The state matters more than the county type. 36 of 48 states are still below their 2020 census, and in Wisconsin and Minnesota metros fell as far as rural areas did.
Regional variation
Indexed to pre-pandemic, the four census regions fan apart. All four fell 16.2% to 17.9% to a common Q3 2021 trough. What happened afterwards was not the same at all: the West is nearly back at 99, the South is at 98, while the Northeast sits at 93 and the Midwest at 92.
The urban-rural gradient
Sort every facility by the population of the county it sits in and the recovery separates into three lines that have not converged since. Large-metro homes are slightly above their pre-pandemic census index at 101. Rural homes sit at 96, about 3.7 points behind the metro average for two years.
An independent study in JAMA Internal Medicine (McGarry et al., 2026) finds the same rural tilt in operating capacity, by a different measure.
The obvious explanation is that rural homes closed more often. Decomposing the change into existing homes, facilities newly certified and facilities leaving the panel shows that exits are the smallest term of the three:
| Existing homes | Newly certified | Exits | Net | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urban | −1.3% | +1.9% | −0.5% | +0.1% |
| Rural | −4.7% | +1.5% | −0.6% | −3.8% |
The difference sits in the first column. Existing rural homes lost 4.7% against 1.3% in urban counties, a gap of 3.4 points. Newly certified facilities added back less in rural counties, 1.5% against 1.9%. Exits run higher in rural counties too, 0.6% against 0.5%, but that 0.1-point difference is a fraction of the same-store gap. Rural homes did not empty because more of them shut. They emptied while they were open.
The gap is not a few states, one facility type, the ownership mix, weighting or facility size: it holds under each test, set out under Robustness below. Ownership does explain part of it. Non-profit and government-owned homes lost more census than comparable for-profit homes, by more than the rural effect itself.
Divergence and statewide decline
This distinction changes what you would do with the finding. Map each state by its urban-minus-rural gap rather than by its rural level, and two phenomena that a rural-only map treats as one pull apart:
- True divergence. Metros rebounded to or above par while rural fell behind. The widest gaps are Alaska +32, Arizona +24, Idaho +17, North Dakota +15, Vermont +15, Colorado +12. All 6 sit below the median rural base, and Alaska (309 rural residents in 2020) and Arizona (725 rural residents in 2020) head the list, so in every one of them a handful of facilities moves the number. The widest gaps that sit on a substantial rural base, at or above the median of 4,078 rural residents, are Arkansas +8 (7,998 rural), Michigan +8 (8,013 rural), Iowa +7 (11,434 rural), Texas +6 (18,883 rural), Kentucky +6 (10,374 rural). That second list is the one to rely on.
- Whole-state decline. Both tiers fell together. Among states below the median index of 95.5 whose gap is inside two points, deepest first: Wisconsin 79, Minnesota 85, Wyoming 87, Nebraska 89, Pennsylvania 91, Louisiana 91.
Wisconsin and Minnesota look like the worst rural states in the country on a conventional map. They are not. Their metros fell just as far: Wisconsin's urban tier sits at 86 against a rural 85. Their rural decline is not rural-specific at all. It is a state-level story about Medicaid rates, workforce and bed supply, and the rural-only map gets that conclusion exactly wrong.
West Virginia is the one state that grew overall with its rural ahead of its metros.
| Archetype | States |
|---|---|
| Broad contraction, tiers together | 20: WI, MN, MT, WY, ME, NE, PA, LA, NH, MS, WA, TN, IN, IL, NY, GA, AL, DE, MD, CA |
| Rural-led contraction, metros held | 16: ND, SD, IA, KS, CT, MA, MO, OH, CO, OK, MI, HI, TX, KY, AR, VT |
| Metro-led growth, rural lags | 8: AK, ID, NV, AZ, UT, FL, VA, OR |
| Broad growth, both tiers | 4: NM, WV, SC, NC |
Two common explanations do not hold up. Rural homes used less agency staffing than urban ones through the 2022 peak, 9.1% of nursing hours against 11.0%, yet lost more census. And even the fastest-aging quarter of counties, with 23% more seniors, lost census. Both are under Agency staffing and Aging below.
Demand and supply
Decomposing the national change shows where it went. Over the past year same-store census rose 1.79%, which is real, broad-based demand recovery. Exits took 0.29% off and new certifications added 0.29% back, leaving +1.78%. Over the full window since 2020 the shortfall is 42% occupancy and 58% capacity: existing homes account for −1.96% and net capacity change, exits less entries, for −2.70%.
Occupancy, nationally
Counting residents asks how many people are in nursing homes. Occupancy asks how full the nursing homes are. They are different questions and, nationally, they now give opposite impressions:
| Pre-pandemic | Latest | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 1,318,308 | 1,256,717 | −4.7% |
| Certified beds | 1,633,807 | 1,562,529 | −4.4% |
| Occupancy | 80.7% | 80.4% | −0.3 pts |
The bed base shrank by almost exactly as much as the resident count did, so occupancy is effectively back to where it started. A 0.3-point difference is within noise. An operator asking “has occupancy come back?” gets a different answer from the census number, and both answers are true, because they are answers to different questions.
This is also the cleanest available statement of the supply finding. Census cannot fall 4.7% while occupancy holds unless capacity left at the same rate. It did: 71,000 certified beds, gone.
The median home
The typical home looks recovered: 85.4% full before the pandemic, 85.7% now. Underneath, 58% of homes moved 5 points or more, and both ends grew.
| Pre-pandemic | Latest | |
|---|---|---|
| Median home occupancy | 85.4% | 85.7% |
| Homes under 70% full | 20.0% | 21.3% |
| Homes 90% full or more | 35.1% | 36.8% |
State medians run from 64.6% to 94.5%. Every home type is under Median occupancy by type.
Occupancy by geography
Split by geography, that reassurance does not hold:
| Occupancy then | Occupancy now | Change | Beds | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urban | 82.4% | 82.0% | −0.4 pts | +0.6% |
| Rural | 77.0% | 74.8% | −2.2 pts | −1.0% |
Urban homes are as full as they were. Rural homes lost more than two points of occupancy while barely reducing their bed count. Rural nursing homes have roughly the bed count they had before. Fewer of those beds are occupied. They started 5 points below urban occupancy and are now 7 points below. Whatever national occupancy says about the sector, the gap it hides is wider than the census gap, not narrower.
Put the national figures together and the pattern is consistent. Demand is recovering: existing homes filled by 1.8% over the past year, and occupancy is back to 80.4% against 80.7% before the pandemic. Supply is what is shrinking, by 71,000 certified beds. The deepest contracting states show the same signature. Wisconsin and Minnesota removed 15% and 14% of their beds, roughly three times the national rate of 4.4%, while their populations over 65 grew faster than the nation's. The older population has grown. The bed count has not.
What it means
Colorado and New York show what the number hides. Both sit within a point of 95.3 and have almost nothing in common underneath it: Colorado's metros run 12.3 points ahead of its rural, New York's run 4.3 points behind, a spread of 16.6 points. One has a rural access problem. The other does not. The national figure reports them as the same state.
Which returns to the number at the top. 95.3 is arithmetic, not a market. It is the midpoint of a sector where Wisconsin sits at 79 and Alaska at 116, where metros are back at par and rural is 4 points short, and where the 13 states that land on it did so from opposite directions. Any operator, lender or agency measuring a building against the national figure is measuring it against a number that matches nowhere they could visit. The comparison worth making is to its own county, its own tier and its own state.
Reference
The full tests, state detail, definitions, limitations and method behind the findings above. Closed by default; nothing here is abridged.
RobustnessEvery test of the urban-rural gap, the ownership split and the joint model
Read those against each other, not against the national figure. The tier indices exclude 964 facilities that reported a census in 2020 but were never given a metropolitan flag, almost all of which left before CMS began populating that field. The exclusion is one-sided and lifts every tier: the national index is 95.3 across all facilities and 99.3 across the flagged ones. The gap between the tiers is unaffected. Their distance from the national number is not.
Outside work reaches the same gradient by a different route. McGarry BE, Wilcock AD, Gandhi AD, Grabowski DC, Geng F, Barnett ML. Changes in US Skilled Nursing Facility Capacity Following the COVID-19 Pandemic. JAMA Internal Medicine 2026;186(3):285-292. measured operating capacity, the highest occupancy a facility accommodated in the prior 60 days, rather than census. Over 2019 to 2024 they found licensed beds down 2.5% and operating capacity down 5.0% net, with 14% of rural counties losing a quarter or more of capacity against 6% of urban ones. Their 5.0% and the 4.7% here are different quantities on different windows, so the two do not replicate each other. What they share is direction and the rural tilt, from an independent measure.
What this cannot tell you is why the buildings went up where they did. The decomposition is an accounting identity, not a mechanism: same-store plus openings minus closures equals the net change by construction, whatever the reasoning of whoever built. Whether metro development responded to residents leaving existing homes, or to land, labor, payer mix or capital availability, is outside this data.
Nor can we say these are new buildings. What is observable is certification, not construction. Of the 331 facilities that begin reporting a census over the window, 81% hold a first Medicare approval date inside it. The remainder were certified earlier and simply were not reporting a census at the start, so they are re-entries rather than additions. And of the ones approved inside the window, nothing here separates a newly built facility from an existing building newly participating in Medicare. The column is labelled newly certified for that reason.
Robustness: state composition
This is the finding we stress-tested hardest, because a gradient this clean is often two or three states driving an average. This one is not. Rural trails urban in 39 of the 48 states with at least 150 residents in each tier. Remove the three worst and the gap narrows from 3.8 points to 3.5. Remove the five worst, 3.4. Remove the ten worst and rural still trails by 2.7 points. No small group of states accounts for it.
Robustness: facility type
Rural nursing homes are not a random sample of nursing homes. They are twice as likely to sit inside a hospital (6.3% against 3.3%), more than twice as likely to be government-owned (11% against 5%), and much less likely to be part of a continuing care retirement community (6.9% against 11.9%) or to be Medicare-only (0.5% against 4.9%). Any of those could be the real driver. A hospital swing-bed unit and a 240-bed suburban facility are different businesses.
So we removed them, one at a time and then all together:
| Facilities included | Urban | Rural | Gap | Count |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All (as published) | 100.0 | 96.2 | +3.8 | 14,727 |
| Excluding CCRCs | 100.6 | 96.6 | +4.0 | 13,177 |
| Excluding hospital-based units | 100.0 | 96.3 | +3.8 | 14,119 |
| Excluding government-owned | 100.4 | 96.7 | +3.7 | 13,773 |
| Excluding Medicare-only | 100.0 | 96.2 | +3.8 | 14,182 |
| Excluding under 30 beds | 100.1 | 96.3 | +3.9 | 14,374 |
| Excluding all five at once | 100.8 | 97.2 | +3.6 | 11,550 |
Dropping all five simultaneously removes 3,177 facilities, more than a fifth of the panel, and the gap moves from 3.8 points to 3.6. The gradient survives all of them. Free-standing, privately owned, dually certified nursing homes of ordinary size show the same gap the full panel does.
Ownership explains part of it
Ownership is the one test that does not come back clean. Rural counties hold fewer for-profit homes than urban ones, 67% against 77%, and more than twice the share of government-owned facilities, 11% against 5%. That matters because the three ownership classes did not recover alike, and the differences between them are larger than anything geography produces:
| Ownership | Urban | Rural | Gap | Facilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| For profit | 102.2 | 98.3 | +3.8 | 10,899 |
| Non profit | 92.4 | 90.9 | +1.4 | 2,874 |
| Government | 94.0 | 92.3 | +1.7 | 954 |
A for-profit home in an urban county sits at 102. A non-profit in an urban county sits at 92. About 10 index points separate them, against the 3.8 that separates urban from rural. On this evidence ownership is the stronger predictor of the two, which is not a finding this study set out to make and is the one most worth following.
The urban-rural gap does survive inside every class, at 1.4 to 3.8 points, so it is not ownership in disguise. But it narrows: standardizing the rural mix to the urban one takes the gap from 3.8 to about 3.3. Roughly an eighth of the raw gap is rural counties holding more of the ownership types that recovered worst. The remainder is geography.
Robustness: weighting
Every index here is a ratio of sums, so large facilities carry more of it than small ones. Comparing facilities present in both periods, the gap is 3.3 points weighted by census, 4.1 as an unweighted mean of facility-level change, and 3.0 at the median facility. It is not an artifact of the big buildings; the unweighted version is larger.
Robustness: facility size
Rural homes are smaller, with a median of 81 certified beds against 108 in urban counties. If small facilities recovered worse, “rural” could be standing in for “small” throughout this study.
The obvious objection is that this is the hospital units again, since a distinct-part unit inside a hospital is usually small and rural facilities carry twice as many of them. It is not. Excluding them, the medians are 109 urban against 83 rural, which is one bed away from the figures above, and the rural share of each size band moves by at most a point. Hospital units are smaller in both tiers, 80 beds urban and 52 rural, but at 9% and 13% of the under-60 band they are too few to move a median. Rural nursing homes are smaller as free-standing facilities.
Small facilities did recover worse. So did the largest ones:
| Certified beds | Facilities | Census index | Occupancy then | Occupancy now | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 60 | 2,693 | 97.2 | 81.5% | 83.2% | −4.7% |
| 60 to 99 | 4,627 | 100.7 | 81.0% | 81.8% | −0.3% |
| 100 to 149 | 5,016 | 100.4 | 80.6% | 79.8% | +1.5% |
| 150 or more | 2,387 | 97.3 | 82.1% | 79.6% | +0.3% |
The pattern is an arch, not a slope. Both ends of the size range sit at 97 while the middle is back above 100, so there is no simple “bigger is better” effect for rural to be hiding behind. The occupancy columns say why the two ends got there differently. Small homes cut 4.7% of their beds and their occupancy rose to 83.2%, the highest of any band. The largest homes added beds and their occupancy fell 2.5 points to 79.6%. The two ends of the size range have different problems.
And the urban-rural gap holds inside every band:
| Certified beds | Urban | Rural | Gap | Rural share of band |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 60 | 99.4 | 94.0 | +5.4 | 40% |
| 60 to 99 | 101.8 | 98.6 | +3.2 | 35% |
| 100 to 149 | 101.6 | 95.5 | +6.1 | 22% |
| 150 or more | 97.5 | 94.1 | +3.5 | 10% |
A rural home trails an urban home of the same size in all four bands, by between 3.2 and 6.1 points, and the gap is widest in the 100-to-149 band where rural facilities are only 22% of the total. A 120-bed nursing home recovers differently depending on the county it sits in. This holds the business model roughly constant and varies only geography.
Holding everything constant at once
Everything above removes one thing at a time. That shows the gap survives; it cannot say how large the gap is once the other differences are accounted for together, because the differences overlap. A single specification can. The outcome is the change in a facility's own census between pre-pandemic 2020 and Q4 2026, for the 14,246 facilities reporting in both periods. The predictors are whether it is rural, its size, its type, its ownership, and which state it is in, carried as 53 fixed effects. Standard errors are clustered on state, since facilities in one state share whatever that state did.
| Specification | Rural | Std. error |
|---|---|---|
| Rural alone | −3.80 | 0.63 |
| Plus state fixed effects | −3.10 | 0.58 |
| Plus state and facility controls | −4.31 | 0.63 |
| The same, weighted by census | −4.15 | 0.64 |
Controlling for everything at once makes the rural gap bigger, not smaller, which is not what we expected. State fixed effects absorb about a fifth of the raw difference and ownership a further tenth. Size pushes the other way: rural facilities are smaller, and smaller facilities recovered better, so being small had been hiding part of the rural penalty. Holding state, size, type and ownership constant, a rural facility lost about 4.3% more of its census than a comparable urban facility in the same state.
How to read the table: the SE column is the uncertainty around each estimate. An estimate more than about twice its SE is one this data can separate from zero; one smaller than its SE is not.
What else the specification says
| Term | Coefficient | Std. error | t |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rural | −4.31 | 0.63 | −6.8 |
| Size, per log unit of beds | −6.77 | 1.11 | −6.1 |
| Non-profit | −9.00 | 0.83 | −10.8 |
| Government-owned | −7.59 | 2.00 | −3.8 |
| Continuing care retirement community | −3.42 | 1.05 | −3.3 |
| Hospital-based | −2.26 | 1.53 | −1.5 |
| Medicare-only | −4.33 | 3.63 | −1.2 |
Ownership is the largest term in the model. A non-profit facility lost 9 points more than an otherwise identical for-profit one in the same state, and a government-owned facility 7.6 points more. Both are roughly twice the rural effect and both are precisely estimated. The raw ownership split reported earlier was not a composition artifact; it survives controls for state, size and type.
The state effects are wider still. Their standard deviation is 5.3 points and they run from 27 points below the reference state to 4 above. Which state a facility operates in moves its census by more than whether that facility is rural, which is the same conclusion the divergence map reaches by a different route.
What this specification does not settle
It describes, it does not identify. Nothing here is an experiment, and every variable in it could stand in for something unmeasured: ownership for payer mix, state for Medicaid policy, rural for distance to a hospital. The R-squared is 0.070, so almost all of the variation between facilities is unexplained.
The sample is also restricted to facilities reporting in both periods. Entry and exit are 58% of the national shortfall and are absent from the model entirely, so this measures the gap among survivors and says nothing about which facilities left.
One control was dropped deliberately. Including how full a facility was in 2020 moves the rural coefficient from 4.31 to 6.27, which looks like a stronger result and is not one: baseline occupancy is census divided by beds, and the outcome is the change in census, so baseline census sits on both sides of the equation. A facility whose 2020 census is high through reporting noise will mechanically show both higher occupancy and a smaller increase. The 6.27 is partly arithmetic. The figure reported here excludes it.
Median occupancy by typeThe median home by certification, setting, ownership and county type
Median occupancy of each home type, pre-pandemic against the latest quarter. 30% of homes are at least 5 points emptier than in 2020 and 28% at least 5 points fuller. State medians run from Oklahoma's 64.6% to West Virginia's 94.5%. The national 80.4% sits below the median because large homes are emptier than small ones and the national figure counts beds, not homes.
| Home type | Pre-pandemic | Latest |
|---|---|---|
| All homes | 85.4% | 85.7% |
| Dually certified | 85.5% | 85.8% |
| Medicare only | 81.8% | 83.4% |
| Medicaid only | 88.7% | 85.2% |
| Inside a hospital | 83.5% | 80.8% |
| Part of a CCRC | 86.8% | 86.1% |
| For profit | 84.6% | 86.1% |
| Non profit | 88.2% | 86.2% |
| Government | 83.3% | 78.0% |
| Urban county | 86.6% | 87.5% |
| Rural county | 81.6% | 80.3% |
State comparisonsHow the states split into four groups, and why it takes both axes
Across 48 states, 39 have urban above rural, with a median gap of 3.8 points. Divergence is the norm rather than the exception. It reaches 32 points in Alaska, where an urban tier at 132 sits against 309 rural residents statewide. The remaining 9 run the other way, with rural ahead of metro, by as much as 8.3 points in Washington.
36 of 48 states are still below their 2020 census. 20 of them shrank across both tiers; 16 shrank in rural while their metros held. Of the 12 that grew, 8 grew on their metros alone and 4 grew across both. Four groups, and it takes both dimensions to put a state in the right one.
Either axis on its own hides half the picture. Colorado and Washington both sit at 94 on total census, so a growth-only chart treats them as the same state, yet Colorado's metros run 12.3 points ahead of its rural while Washington's run 8.3 points behind. It runs the other way too: Wisconsin and New Mexico have almost the same gap, about 1.5 points, yet sit at 79 and 103 on level.
Contracting rows are listed worst first, growing rows strongest first. The two axes cannot share a panel: the gap needs a metropolitan flag, and that column is empty in the 2020 snapshot, so tier work reaches only facilities present in the latest snapshot. Growth is therefore measured on the true total with closures included, as everywhere else in this study. Measured on the flagged panel instead, 22 of 48 states would clear 100 rather than 12, because the homes a state lost are missing from its own baseline.
Agency staffingRural used less agency than urban through the peak; the model term runs the wrong way
Agency nursing went from 3.7% of direct-care hours in 2020Q2 to 10.7% at the 2022Q4 peak and back to 5.4% by 2026Q1. That arc is sector-wide and on its own says nothing about census: every tier rose and every tier fell back.
What would bear on census is a difference between tiers, and it runs the wrong way. Rural facilities used less agency than urban through the whole rise and the peak, 9.1% against 11.0% at the top, and the lines did not cross until 2025Q2. If leaning on agency cost a facility census, rural should have leaned harder. It leaned less, while its census fell further.
The joint specification says the same thing. Adding 2022 agency share to the model, refit on the 14,177 facilities with staffing data, moves the rural coefficient from -4.34 to -4.27, about 2% of the gap. The agency term is +0.030 per percentage point against an uncertainty of 0.026, and as a yes or no +1.52 against 0.61. Positive either way, which is the opposite of the hypothesis, and attached to whether a facility used an agency at all rather than how heavily. Capping the top 1% leaves it at +0.033 and dropping every facility above 50% agency at +0.045, so a handful of extreme users is not driving it.
What this cannot say: the staffing series runs 2020Q2 to 2026Q1, so agency is never observed at either end of the census window; agency share is a ratio whose denominator moves with census; and agency use and census could both be responding to local demand, which is not measured here.
AgingCounty 65-and-over growth against census: a weak tilt, not a driver
The intuitive explanation is that some places are aging faster than others. It does not survive the test. Sorting the 2,513 counties with at least 50 residents into quartiles by growth in the Medicare-eligible population:
| County quartile | 65+ growth | Census change |
|---|---|---|
| Slowest-aging quarter | +3.5% | −7.3% |
| Second | +9.0% | −5.9% |
| Third | +13.7% | −4.9% |
| Fastest-aging quarter | +22.6% | −2.4% |
The tilt is real and it runs the right way, but it is weak. A correlation of +0.08 across the window, which is well under 1% of the variation between counties. The second column is the point: even the fastest-aging counties, with 23% more seniors, still lost census. Aging does not account for the differences between counties in this window. One likely reason is that most of the growth in the 65-and-over count sits at the younger end of it, well below the age at which people enter nursing homes, but this study does not measure age within that population and cannot test that.
Definitions10 terms, including what a census index is and is not
| Census | The sum of each facility's reported average residents per day. A count of people, not of beds. |
| Occupancy | Census divided by certified beds. Moves when either one changes, so it is independent of census. |
| Census index | A census series rebased to 100 at its own pre-pandemic value. An index of 96 means that group has 4% fewer residents than it had, not 4% below any other group. |
| Gap | Urban index minus rural index, in index points, whatever level either reached. |
| Same-store | Facilities reporting in both periods of a comparison. Entry and exit are excluded, so the change reads as demand. |
| Newly certified | In the panel at the end but not the start, first approved inside the period. Certification, not construction: it may be a new building or an existing one newly in Medicare. |
| Exit | Present at the start, absent at the end. Includes closures, terminations and certification changes, which this data does not separate. |
| Urban and rural | In a metropolitan county or not, by the CMS flag. The three-tier gradient uses county population instead: 250k and above, 50 to 250k, below 50k. |
| Certified beds | Beds certified for Medicare or Medicaid, and the occupancy denominator. Neither licensed beds nor beds in service. |
| Hospital-based, CCRC, Medicare-only | CMS facility flags: a unit inside a hospital, part of a continuing care retirement community, certified for Medicare but not Medicaid. |
Limitations7, starting with source data that is self-reported and contains errors
| Self-reported, unaudited | Compiled from facility submissions and not audited for this purpose. Across 420,543 facility-quarters, 0.5% carry no usable census and 1.2% report more residents than certified beds, which is impossible. Bed counts include 1 against more than 100 residents. CMS revises and republishes; each snapshot is read as published. Nothing is dropped or imputed, so these errors sit in the totals, bounded by the figures given. |
| Census is not occupancy | 24 states cut beds while occupancy held or rose; California reached 88.5%. The urban-rural result holds on both measures. Individual states do not. |
| Tier levels sit on a different panel from the national figure | The metropolitan flag is populated only in recent files, so 964 facilities reporting a census in 2020 are absent from the urban and rural figures and none are at the endpoint. The gap survives it; the levels are not comparable to the national index. See the method note. |
| Two-quarter reporting lag | The 2020 decline appears at the Q4 2020 snapshot. Magnitudes are measured correctly; timing is not. |
| Entry and exit are panel events | A facility appearing or disappearing, not a building opening or closing. Net change is unaffected either way, as ownership transfers appear on both sides. |
| Facility mix is tested, not controlled | Type, size, ownership and state are now modeled jointly, and the gap holds at 4.31 points. That is a description, not an identification: every term could stand in for something unmeasured, and the model explains 7% of the variation between facilities. |
| Nursing homes only | Assisted living, home health and independent living are out of scope and may absorb displaced demand. |
| No causal claim | Medicaid rates, direct-care wages and state moratorium policy are not in this data. |
MethodPanel, measure, cap, baseline, and the 5 robustness tests
| Source | CMS Provider Data (Care Compare), monthly snapshots |
| Period | Pre-pandemic 2020 to Q4 2026, 28 quarters |
| Panel | 14,624 certified nursing homes; last snapshot in each calendar quarter |
| Census | Sum of average residents per day, capped at 110% of certified beds |
| Index | Each series set to 100 at its own pre-pandemic value |
| Cap | Binds on 0.43% of rows. The national index is 95.33 uncapped, 95.33 at 110% and 95.34 at 100%, so it is a guard rather than a lever. The tightest cap reading highest is not an error: it trims proportionally more from the 2020 baseline than from the endpoint. The extreme ratios are bad bed counts, which matters more for occupancy than for census. |
| Baseline | A single pre-pandemic snapshot. A trailing four-quarter blend moves the national gradient by under 0.2 points; a few small state-tiers move up to 4% on 2019 bed-supply changes. |
| Urbanicity | Fixed once per facility from its latest snapshot, since the CMS flag is populated only in recent files. County population tiers (2023 ACS, 96% join) give a 3.7-point gap between metro and rural; the CMS flag gives 3.8. |
| Same-store | Matched by CMS certification number. Same-store plus entry minus exit equals net change by construction. |
| Two panels, not one | The national figures run over every facility reporting a census: 15,360 at the baseline. The urban and rural figures can only run over facilities CMS gave a metropolitan flag, and that field is populated only in recent files, so 964 facilities reporting a census in 2020 have no flag and are absent from the tier panel. At the endpoint 0 are missing. The exclusion is therefore one-sided, and it flatters the tier panel: the same national index is 95.3 over all facilities and 99.3 over the flagged ones. The urban-rural GAP is unaffected, because both tiers are restricted identically and an unflagged facility has no tier to be placed in. The LEVELS are not comparable to the national figure, and should not be read as one tier beating the national rate. |
Robustness of the urban-rural gap
| Test | Result |
|---|---|
| Remove worst rural states | 3.8 to 2.7 points at ten removed; never reverses |
| Exclude facility types | 3.6 to 4.0 points |
| Within bed-size bands | 3.2 to 6.1 points |
| Within ownership classes | 1.4 to 3.8 points; standardizing the mix takes 3.8 to 3.3 |
| Unweighted instead of census-weighted | 4.1 mean, 3.0 median, against 3.3 weighted |
| All of the above at once, with state fixed effects | −4.31 points (se 0.63); the gap grows under controls rather than shrinking |
| Change baseline | Under 0.2 points |
| Switch metric to occupancy | Gap widens; rural occupancy falls further in 37 of 48 states |
Further work8 variables that could carry a cause, none of them in this data
This establishes a pattern, rules out four explanations for it and finds that a fifth, ownership, accounts for roughly an eighth. It does not identify a cause, and the variables most likely to carry one are not in CMS Provider Data. In the order we would work through them:
| Home and community-based services | 1915(c) waiver expansion and ARPA funding move long-stay residents into the community, lowering census without any change in demand for care. Testable against CMS 372 reports and state expenditure data. |
| Level-of-care criteria | States set the functional threshold for nursing-facility eligibility. Changes are documented and dated per state, so this is a natural difference-in-differences. |
| Managed Medicaid long-term care | These plans carry an explicit mandate to keep members in the community. Penetration varies by state and is already in our data, making this the cheapest to test. |
| Home health and hospice supply | Agency density per capita and its change since 2020, to see whether displaced demand went somewhere measurable. Cost reports are loaded. |
| Medicare Advantage penetration | These plans shorten skilled stays and divert rehabilitation to home health. Penetration runs about 57% in Wisconsin and Minnesota against 51% nationally. |
| Medicaid rate adequacy | Per-diem against facility cost, from Medicare cost reports. The direct test of whether bed closures track financial viability. |
| Ownership and payer mix | Ownership is the largest term in the specification above, at 9 points for non-profits. Whether that is ownership or the payer mix that travels with it is the obvious next question, and Medicaid share is the variable that would answer it. |
| Direct-care workforce | Wages and turnover against local labor markets. Payroll data is quarterly, so this can be tested per facility rather than per state. |
| Assisted living supply | The substitution everyone assumes and nobody measures, since there is no federal registry. Would require assembling state licensure files. |
Two things would strengthen this. Replicating every state-level result on occupancy would resolve the handful of states where the two measures disagree. And modeling entry and exit, rather than conditioning on survival, would close the gap between what the specification measures, which is survivors, and what the national shortfall is, which is 58% capacity.
