BARA Analytics

CMS Nurses for Nursing Homes: Qualifying Nursing Homes

Nurses for Nursing Homes is a $275 million CMS program, announced October 23, 2026, that pays registered nurses and licensed practical nurses up to $50,000 in student loan repayment and stipends for three years of work at a qualifying nursing home. Applications opened October 26, 2026 at NursesforNursingHomes.cms.gov.

This page maps every home on CMS’s qualifying list of October 22, 2026. Search near a ZIP code, or by state, county or chain, and export the results. CMS will update the list during the program; its official list and campaign page are the current source.

9,181 of 14,690 U.S. nursing homes (62.5%) are on CMS’s Nurses for Nursing Homes list of October 22, 2026: 3,867 in rural counties and 5,314 in urban ones. Each state links to its counties and every home in it.

CMS’s List of Qualifying Nursing Homes is the official source. This page uses the list of October 22, 2026; CMS will update it during the program, so check the current list before relying on this one. Nurses apply at NursesforNursingHomes.cms.gov.

Download every home as a CSV (14,690 homes, qualifying or not).

StateQualifying Nursing homesShareRuralUrban
Alabama15122467.4%7576
Alaska2020100.0%146
Arizona2014014.3%911
Arkansas17722180.1%11265
California7851,16567.4%38747
Colorado16821080.0%55113
Connecticut4819125.1%1137
Delaware4444100.0%1232
Florida51269473.8%35477
Georgia29235682.0%130162
Guam11100.0%10
Hawaii4343100.0%1231
Idaho588072.5%2929
Illinois52266678.4%188334
Indiana36950772.8%170199
Iowa22638758.4%2260
Kansas8029627.0%800
Kentucky20226775.7%13270
Louisiana16926563.8%7297
Maine337842.3%330
Maryland21822198.6%24194
Massachusetts25134173.6%5246
Michigan33742279.9%109228
Minnesota10833832.0%1080
Mississippi16420281.2%13628
Missouri22848746.8%19830
Montana506182.0%428
Nebraska13418074.4%11618
Nevada116616.7%101
New Hampshire347346.6%340
New Jersey27234878.2%0272
New Mexico466867.6%3214
New York12159320.4%7744
North Carolina33041978.8%122208
North Dakota547275.0%486
Ohio39192242.4%223168
Oklahoma11528340.6%1150
Oregon12412896.9%21103
Pennsylvania29965645.6%122177
Puerto Rico99100.0%09
Rhode Island637287.5%063
South Carolina14818779.1%40108
South Dakota809683.3%6713
Tennessee21530371.0%108107
Texas6001,17751.0%312288
Utah549755.7%1836
Vermont3333100.0%267
Virginia21428974.0%74140
Washington15619380.8%26130
Washington D.C.1717100.0%017
West Virginia9612378.0%6135
Wisconsin25332378.3%129124
Wyoming3636100.0%306

How CMS chose the homes

#StepHomes that qualify Based on
1Set each state’s target 1.5 homes for every nurse the state’s funding can pay for, at an average of $35,000 a nurse; no more than 80% of the state’s homes Federal and state civil money penalty funds
2Rural homes Every home in a county CMS classes as rural* CMS core-based statistical area (CBSA) crosswalk
3State-submitted homes Urban homes a state proposes under its own method, once CMS approves it The state’s geographic labor data, not a home’s staffing
4Tightest urban markets Urban counties with the most residents per registered nurse, added in order until the target is met Census population; BLS registered nurse counts
5Small states Every home in Alaska, Delaware, DC, Guam, Hawaii, Puerto Rico, Vermont and Wyoming Too few homes to rank

* In Kansas, Minnesota, Oklahoma and Maine the list includes only some rural homes; see the questions below. Source: CMS, Qualifying Nursing Home Methodology.

Resources

Nurses apply with CMS Check eligibility, open an account and find open positions at qualifying homes. Homes do not apply; CMS chooses them.

NursesforNursingHomes.cms.gov →
CMS documentWhat it coversFormat
List of Qualifying Nursing Homes Every qualifying home with CCN, address, county and rural or urban class (October 22, 2026) PDF, 98 pages, 3.7 MB
Qualifying Nursing Home Methodology How CMS set each state’s target and chose the homes PDF, 2 pages
Frequently Asked Questions Nurse eligibility, eligible loans, payments, taxes, leave and transfers PDF, 6 pages
Letter to governors CMS’s invitation to states to fund and join the campaign PDF
Press release The October 23, 2026 announcement: funding, benefits and timeline Web page
Nursing Home Staffing Campaign The wider CMS campaign, including CNA training and workforce partners Web page

The homes table above exports any state, county or filter as a CSV, with chain, certification, setting, ownership and beds added from CMS’s provider file.

Questions

What is Nurses for Nursing Homes?

A $275 million CMS program, announced October 23, 2026, that pays RNs and LPNs/LVNs up to $50,000 to work in a qualifying nursing home: up to $40,000 in student loan repayment plus a $10,000 stipend, for three years at an average of 30 hours a week. It is paid for with civil money penalties collected from nursing homes, $100 million from CMS and at least $175 million from the states. CMS expects it to support more than 4,000 nurses.

Who can apply?

Licensed RNs and LPNs/LVNs, and nursing students who will be licensed by their start date, hired as W-2 employees of a qualifying home. A nurse who worked in a nursing home in the 60 days before applying cannot, except that nurses who started at a qualifying home between July 28 and October 25, 2026 may apply until January 24, 2027. The stipend without loan debt requires graduating within two years. Payments are quarterly and taxable, first come, first served until each state's money runs out. Nurses apply at NursesforNursingHomes.cms.gov.

How many nursing homes qualify?

9,181 of 14,690, or 62.5%, on CMS's list of October 22, 2026: 3,867 rural and 5,314 urban. California has the most at 785. Arizona has the lowest share at 20 of 140, then Nevada at 11 of 66 and New York at 121 of 593. Big counties split: every home in Los Angeles County (369) and Cook County, Illinois (202) qualifies, and none in Harris County, Texas (97), Cuyahoga County, Ohio (92), San Diego County (83) or Maricopa County, Arizona (77).

Where does the list not follow CMS's method?

In two places. CMS says every rural home qualifies, but in four states only some do: Kansas has 80 of its 157 rural homes on the list, Minnesota 108 of 140, Oklahoma 115 of 144 and Maine 33 of 34. The cut runs inside towns; in Salina, Kansas, five homes qualify and one does not. And CMS adds urban areas a whole county at a time, yet some urban counties are only partly listed: Massachusetts has 219 of 309 homes in nine such counties, Marion County, Indiana 21 of 46 and Dallas County 1 of 82. A list submitted by the state, which the method allows, is the likely reason. CMS has not said how it chose among rural homes or which states submitted lists.

Is the list based on quality or staffing?

No. CMS chose homes by location, because a home can be short-staffed for reasons other than the local supply of nurses. Qualifying homes have about the same star ratings as the rest: 20% have 5 stars overall against 22% of the others, and 38% have 1 or 2 staffing stars against 42%.

What does it mean for a nursing home?

A qualifying home signs nothing with CMS and need not hire anyone through the program; it hires as usual and CMS's contractor checks the nurse's hours. It can tell RN and LPN candidates they may earn up to $50,000 for working there, which a competitor left off the list cannot. CMS will update the list during the program; this page uses the October 22, 2026 list and is refreshed when it changes.

What this means for a facility

This page shows which homes qualify. SNF Insights, our skilled nursing platform, shows each facility’s RN and LPN staffing, turnover and posted nurse pay next to its nearest competitors.

See SNF Insights →

Sources: CMS List of Qualifying Nursing Homes (October 22, 2026), Qualifying Nursing Home Methodology and Frequently Asked Questions; star ratings, beds and locations from the CMS Nursing Home Provider Information file, October 2026 release. Rural counts by state are BARA Analytics’ match of each home’s county to CMS’s rural county list. The one home in Guam is in the counts but not on the map. BARA Analytics is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by CMS.