BARA Analytics

CMS Nurses for Nursing Homes: Qualifying Nursing Homes in Maricopa County, Arizona

Nurses for Nursing Homes is a $275 million CMS program, announced October 23, 2026, that pays registered nurses and licensed practical nurses up to $50,000 in student loan repayment and stipends for three years of work at a qualifying nursing home. Applications opened October 26, 2026 at NursesforNursingHomes.cms.gov.

This page maps every home on CMS’s qualifying list of October 22, 2026. Search near a ZIP code, or by state, county or chain, and export the results. CMS will update the list during the program; its official list and campaign page are the current source.

← Arizona · All states

None of the 77 nursing homes in Maricopa County, Arizona qualify on CMS’s Nurses for Nursing Homes list of October 22, 2026. CMS classes Maricopa County as urban.

In Arizona, 20 of 140 nursing homes (14.3%) qualify.

CMS adds urban homes after rural ones: those a state proposes, then urban counties with the most residents per registered nurse, until the state’s funding target is met.

CMS’s List of Qualifying Nursing Homes is the official source. This page uses the list of October 22, 2026; CMS will update it during the program, so check the current list before relying on this one. Nurses apply at NursesforNursingHomes.cms.gov.

Nursing homeCityQualifiesChainBedsCCN
Acacia Health CenterPhoenixNoLife Care Services78035279
ADVANCE HEALTH CARE OF SCOTTSDALEScottsdaleNoAdvanced Health Care38035268
ADVANCED HEALTH CARE OF GLENDALEGlendaleNoAdvanced Health Care54035275
ADVANCED HEALTHCARE OF MESAMesaNoAdvanced Health Care38035266
Agave Grove Post AcuteGlendaleNo225035154
Ahwatukee Post AcutePhoenixNoPacs Group192035270
ALTA MESA HEALTH AND REHABILITATIONMesaNoThe Ensign Group70035171
ARCHSTONE CARE CENTERChandlerNo120035130
Arizona State Veteran Home-PhxPhoenixNo200035234
AZ - RIO VISTA POST ACUTE AND REHABILITATIONPeoriaNoThe Ensign Group150035183
BEATITUDES CAMPUSPhoenixNo72035176
Bella Vita Health and Rehabilitation CenterGlendaleNoThe Ensign Group176035092
BOSWELL TRANSITIONAL CARE OF CASCADIASun CityNoCascadia Healthcare115035121
CAMELBACK POST ACUTE CARE AND REHABILITATIONPhoenixNoThe Ensign Group107035088
CENTER AT ARROWHEAD, LLCGlendaleNoVeritas Management Group96035289
CHANDLER POST ACUTE AND REHABILITATIONChandlerNoThe Ensign Group120035101
CHRISTIAN CARE NURSING CENTERPhoenixNo20035173
CITADEL POST ACUTEMesaNoThe Ensign Group128035103
Citrus Heights Respiratory and RehabilitationMesaNoThe Ensign Group204035193
CORONADO HEALTHCARE CENTERPhoenixNoThe Ensign Group191035132
DESERT BLOSSOM HEALTH & REHAB CENTERMesaNoThe Ensign Group106035164
Desert Cove Nursing CenterChandlerNoLife Care Centers of America120035095
DESERT HAVEN CARE CENTERPhoenixNo115035062
DESERT PEAK CARE CENTERPhoenixNo194035175
Desert Terrace Healthcare CenterPhoenixNoThe Ensign Group108035014
Diamondback Healthcare CenterPhoenixNo94035302
Estrella Health And Rehabilitation CenterAvondaleNoThe Ensign Group161035166
Fountain Hills Post AcuteFountain HillsNoThe Ensign Group64035260
Freedom Plaza Care CenterPeoriaNo111035256
FRIENDSHIP VILLAGE OF TEMPETempeNoLife Care Services128035074
HAVEN HEALTH SKY HARBOR, LLCPhoenixNoHaven Health120035290
HAVEN OF PHOENIXPhoenixNoHaven Health114035107
HAVEN OF SCOTTSDALEScottsdaleNoHaven Health56035059
HERITAGE COURT POST ACUTE OF SCOTTSDALEScottsdaleNoThe Ensign Group108035083
Horizon Post Acute and Rehabilitation CenterGlendaleNoThe Ensign Group196035159
Immanuel Campus Of CarePeoriaNo228035250
Lake Pleasant Post Acute Rehabilitation CenterPeoriaNoThe Ensign Group128035111
Life Care Center of North GlendaleGlendaleNoLife Care Centers of America223035126
Life Care Center of Paradise ValleyPhoenixNoLife Care Centers of America210035146
LIFE CARE CENTER OF SCOTTSDALEScottsdaleNoLife Care Centers of America132035143
MARYLAND GARDENS POST ACUTEPhoenixNoPacs Group58035247
MI CASA NURSING CENTERMesaNoLife Care Centers of America180035120
MIRABELLA AT ASUTempeNoPacific Retirement Services21035300
MISSION PALMS POST ACUTEMesaNoThe Ensign Group160035071
Montecito Post Acute Care and RehabilitationMesaNoThe Ensign Group222035135
NORTH MOUNTAIN MEDICAL AND REHABILITATION CENTERPhoenixNoThe Ensign Group164035087
NORTHPARK HEALTH AND REHABILITATION OF CASCADIAPhoenixNoCascadia Healthcare54035299
OSBORN HEALTH AND REHABILITATIONScottsdaleNoThe Ensign Group130035076
Palm Valley Post AcuteGoodyearNoPacs Group180035255
Peoria Post Acute and RehabilitationPeoriaNoThe Ensign Group179035144
PHOENIX MOUNTAIN POST ACUTEPhoenixNoThe Ensign Group130035072
Plaza HealthcareScottsdaleNo179035084
Rehab At Scottsdale Village SquareScottsdaleNo141035217
Resolve Harmony Center, LLCPhoenixNo115035205
RIDGECREST POST ACUTEPhoenixNoPacs Group200035125
RIVER PARK POST ACUTEChandlerNoThe Ensign Group66035251
SANDRIDGE POST ACUTEMesaNoPacs Group191035196
SANTE OF CHANDLERChandlerNoSante70035283
SANTE OF MESAMesaNoSante70035280
SANTE OF NORTH SCOTTSDALEScottsdaleNoSante72035286
Sante Of SurpriseSurpriseNoSante70035282
Shea Post Acute Rehabilitation CenterScottsdaleNoThe Ensign Group120035105
South Mountain Post AcutePhoenixNoThe Ensign Group124035241
Springdale Village Post AcuteMesaNoThe Ensign Group122035207
Sun City Post AcuteSun CityNoPacs Group118035225
SUN HEALTH GRANDVIEW CARE CENTERSun City WestNo72035265
Sun Health La Loma Care CenterLitchfield ParkNo43035264
Sun West Choice Healthcare & RehabSun City WestNoThe Ensign Group140035110
Sunview Respiratory and RehabilitationYoungtownNoThe Ensign Group127035245
SURPRISE HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTERSurpriseNoThe Ensign Group110035297
TEMPE POST ACUTETempeNoThe Ensign Group60035106
The Center At Val Vista, LlcGilbertNoVeritas Management Group96035291
THE REHABILITATION CENTER AT THE PALAZZOPhoenixNoAspen Skilled Healthcare60035116
The Terraces of PhoenixPhoenixNoHumangood64035003
Vi at Grayhawk, a Vi and Plaza Companies CommunityScottsdaleNoVi Living36035272
VI AT SILVERSTONE, A VI AND PLAZA COMPANIES COMMUNScottsdaleNoVi Living24035281
Wellsprings of GilbertGilbertNoThe Ensign Group32035285

What this means for a facility

This page shows which homes qualify. SNF Insights, our skilled nursing platform, shows each facility’s RN and LPN staffing, turnover and posted nurse pay next to its nearest competitors.

See SNF Insights →

Sources: CMS List of Qualifying Nursing Homes (October 22, 2026), Qualifying Nursing Home Methodology and Frequently Asked Questions; star ratings, beds and locations from the CMS Nursing Home Provider Information file, October 2026 release. Rural counts by state are BARA Analytics’ match of each home’s county to CMS’s rural county list. The one home in Guam is in the counts but not on the map. BARA Analytics is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by CMS.