BARA Analytics

CMS Nurses for Nursing Homes: Qualifying Nursing Homes in Capitol County, Connecticut

Nurses for Nursing Homes is a $275 million CMS program, announced October 23, 2026, that pays registered nurses and licensed practical nurses up to $50,000 in student loan repayment and stipends for three years of work at a qualifying nursing home. Applications opened October 26, 2026 at NursesforNursingHomes.cms.gov.

This page maps every home on CMS’s qualifying list of October 22, 2026. Search near a ZIP code, or by state, county or chain, and export the results. CMS will update the list during the program; its official list and campaign page are the current source.

← Connecticut · All states

2 of 65 nursing homes in Capitol County, Connecticut (3.1%) qualify on CMS’s Nurses for Nursing Homes list of October 22, 2026. CMS classes Capitol County as urban.

In Connecticut, 48 of 191 nursing homes (25.1%) qualify.

CMS adds urban homes after rural ones: those a state proposes, then urban counties with the most residents per registered nurse, until the state’s funding target is met.

CMS’s List of Qualifying Nursing Homes is the official source. This page uses the list of October 22, 2026; CMS will update it during the program, so check the current list before relying on this one. Nurses apply at NursesforNursingHomes.cms.gov.

Nursing homeCityQualifiesChainBedsCCN
APPLE REHAB FARMINGTON VALLEYPlainvilleYes, urban countyApple Rehab160075044
AUTUMN LAKE HEALTHCARE AT WINDSORWindsorYes, urban county108075011
60 WESTRocky HillNoIcare Health Network95075442
AMBERWOODS OF FARMINGTONFarmingtonNo130075419
APPLE REHAB AVONAvonNoApple Rehab60075388
APPLE REHAB COLCHESTERColchesterNoApple Rehab60075231
APPLE REHAB CROMWELLCromwellNoApple Rehab85075380
APPLE REHAB ROCKY HILLRocky HillNoApple Rehab120075211
ARK HEALTHCARE & REHABILITATION AT GOVERNORS HOUSESimsburyNo70075338
AUTUMN LAKE HEALTHCARE AT CROMWELLCromwellNoAutumn Lake Healthcare175075263
AUTUMN LAKE HEALTHCARE AT NEW BRITAINNew BritainNoAutumn Lake Healthcare282075292
AUTUMN LAKE HEALTHCARE AT WEST HARTFORDWest HartfordNoAutumn Lake Healthcare75075407
AVERY NURSING HOME/NOBLE BUILDINGHartfordNo194075063
AVON HEALTH CENTERAvonNo120075244
BEL-AIR MANOR NURSING & REHABILITATION CENTERNewingtonNoRyders Health Management71075393
BICKFORD HEALTH CARE CENTERWindsor LocksNo48075358
BLOOMFIELD CENTER FOR NURSING & REHABILITATIONBloomfieldNoNational Health Care Associates120075138
BRADLEY HOME INFIRMARY/PAVILIONMeridenNo30075439
CALEB HITCHCOCK HEALTH CENTERBloomfieldNo60075301
CHELSEA PLACE CARE CENTER LLCHartfordNoIcare Health Network216075299
CHERRY BROOK HEALTH CARE CENTERCantonNo100075396
CIVITA CARE CENTER AT CHESHIRECheshireNoCivita Care Centers120075222
CIVITA CARE CENTER AT NEWINGTONNewingtonNoCivita Care Centers180075286
CIVITA CARE CENTER AT SALMON BROOKGlastonburyNo130075060
CIVITA CARE MEADOWBROOKGranbyNoAthena Healthcare Systems90075367
COMPLETE CARE AT FOX HILLVernonNoComplete Care120075183
COMPLETE CARE AT HARRINGTON COURTColchesterNoComplete Care130075253
COMPLETE CARE AT KIMBERLY HALL NORTHWindsorNoComplete Care150075279
COMPLETE CARE AT KIMBERLY HALL-SOUTHWindsorNoComplete Care180075237
ELIM PARK BAPTIST HOME, INCCheshireNo90075265
EVERGREEN CENTER FOR HEALTH & REHABILITATIONStafford SpringsNoNational Health Care Associates180075326
FRESH RIVER HEALTHCAREEast WindsorNoIcare Health Network140075359
GLASTONBURY CENTER FOR HEALTH & REHABILITATIONGlastonburyNoNational Health Care Associates105075316
GRANDVIEW REHABILITATION AND HEALTHCARE CENTERNew BritainNo160075182
Hebrew Center For Health And RehabilitationWest HartfordNoNational Health Care Associates257075109
JEFFERSON HOUSENewingtonNo104075293
JEROME HOMENew BritainNo94075343
JOHN L. LEVITOW HEALTH CARE CENTERRocky HillNo125075443
LEDGECREST HEALTH CARE CENTERKensingtonNoApple Rehab60075230
LIVEWELL CONNECTICUTPlantsvilleNo120075378
MANCHESTER REHABILITATION AND HEALTHCARE CENTERManchesterNoAtlas Healthcare126075333
MANSFIELD CENTER FOR NURSING AND REHABILITATIONStorrs MansfieldNoNational Health Care Associates98075402
MAPLE VIEW HEALTH & REHABILITATION CENTERRocky HillNoNational Health Care Associates120075238
MARLBOROUGH HEALTH & REHABILITATION CENTERMarlboroughNoNational Health Care Associates120075384
MCLEAN HEALTH CENTERSimsburyNo72075216
MONSIGNOR BOJNOWSKI MANOR, INCNew BritainNo60075374
PARKVILLE CARE CENTERHartfordNoIcare Health Network145075250
PARKWAY PAVILION HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTEREnfieldNo130075195
PILGRIM MANORCromwellNoCovenant Living60075306
RIVERSIDE HEALTH & REHABILITATION CENTEREast HartfordNoNational Health Care Associates345075257
SAINT MARY HOMEWest HartfordNoTrinity Health256075085
SEABURYBloomfieldNo72075383
SOUTHINGTON CARE CENTERSouthingtonNo130075336
ST JOSEPH'S RESIDENCEEnfieldNo25075272
SUFFIELD HOUSE REHABILITATION AND HEALTHCARE CENTESuffieldNoAtlas Healthcare128075347
SUMMIT AT PLANTSVILLE CENTER FOR HEALTH & REHABILIPlantsvilleNoNational Health Care Associates150075420
TOUCHPOINTS AT BLOOMFIELDBloomfieldNoIcare Health Network146075264
TOUCHPOINTS AT CHESTNUTEast WindsorNoIcare Health Network57075436
TOUCHPOINTS AT MANCHESTERManchesterNoIcare Health Network127075314
TRINITY HILL CARE CENTERHartfordNoIcare Health Network134075268
VANDERMAN PLACEWillimanticNo124075425
VERNON REHABILITATION AND HEALTHCARE CENTERVernonNoAtlas Healthcare120075334
WEST HARTFORD HEALTH & REHABILITATION CENTERWest HartfordNo160075278
WESTSIDE CARE CENTERManchesterNoIcare Health Network162075252
WOODLAKE AT TOLLANDTollandNo130075382

What this means for a facility

This page shows which homes qualify. SNF Insights, our skilled nursing platform, shows each facility’s RN and LPN staffing, turnover and posted nurse pay next to its nearest competitors.

See SNF Insights →

Sources: CMS List of Qualifying Nursing Homes (October 22, 2026), Qualifying Nursing Home Methodology and Frequently Asked Questions; star ratings, beds and locations from the CMS Nursing Home Provider Information file, October 2026 release. Rural counts by state are BARA Analytics’ match of each home’s county to CMS’s rural county list. The one home in Guam is in the counts but not on the map. BARA Analytics is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by CMS.