BARA Analytics

CMS Nurses for Nursing Homes: Qualifying Nursing Homes in St. Clair County, Illinois

Nurses for Nursing Homes is a $275 million CMS program, announced October 23, 2026, that pays registered nurses and licensed practical nurses up to $50,000 in student loan repayment and stipends for three years of work at a qualifying nursing home. Applications opened October 26, 2026 at NursesforNursingHomes.cms.gov.

This page maps every home on CMS’s qualifying list of October 22, 2026. Search near a ZIP code, or by state, county or chain, and export the results. CMS will update the list during the program; its official list and campaign page are the current source.

← Illinois · All states

None of the 15 nursing homes in St. Clair County, Illinois qualify on CMS’s Nurses for Nursing Homes list of October 22, 2026. CMS classes St. Clair County as urban.

In Illinois, 522 of 666 nursing homes (78.4%) qualify.

CMS adds urban homes after rural ones: those a state proposes, then urban counties with the most residents per registered nurse, until the state’s funding target is met.

CMS’s List of Qualifying Nursing Homes is the official source. This page uses the list of October 22, 2026; CMS will update it during the program, so check the current list before relying on this one. Nurses apply at NursesforNursingHomes.cms.gov.

Nursing homeCityQualifiesChainBedsCCN
BRIA OF BELLEVILLEBellevilleNoBria Health Services140145668
BRIA OF CAHOKIACahokiaNoBria Health Services133145613
CEDAR RIDGE HEALTH & REHAB CTRLebanonNoCrest Healthcare Consulting116145571
EVERCARE OF LEBANONLebanonNoEvercare Skilled Nursing90145897
EVERCARE OF SWANSEASwanseaNoEvercare Skilled Nursing94145981
EVERVELLA OF SWANSEASwanseaNoEvercare Skilled Nursing120145620
HELIA SOUTHBELT HEALTHCAREBellevilleNoHelia Healthcare156145241
La Bella of CahokiaCahokiaNoJenmax Group150145581
La Bella of CaseyvilleCaseyvilleNoJenmax Group150145585
La Bella of FreeburgFreeburgNo118145515
La Bella of MascoutahMascoutahNoJenmax Group76145518
MEMORIAL CARE CENTERBellevilleNoBjc Healthcare82145102
Nexus at MascoutahMascoutahNo55145785
Nexus Pavilion at BellevilleBellevilleNo180145290
ST PAUL'S SENIOR COMMUNITYBellevilleNoTutera Senior Living & Health Care108146122

What this means for a facility

This page shows which homes qualify. SNF Insights, our skilled nursing platform, shows each facility’s RN and LPN staffing, turnover and posted nurse pay next to its nearest competitors.

See SNF Insights →

Sources: CMS List of Qualifying Nursing Homes (October 22, 2026), Qualifying Nursing Home Methodology and Frequently Asked Questions; star ratings, beds and locations from the CMS Nursing Home Provider Information file, October 2026 release. Rural counts by state are BARA Analytics’ match of each home’s county to CMS’s rural county list. The one home in Guam is in the counts but not on the map. BARA Analytics is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by CMS.