BARA Analytics

CMS Nurses for Nursing Homes: Qualifying Nursing Homes in Polk County, Iowa

Nurses for Nursing Homes is a $275 million CMS program, announced October 23, 2026, that pays registered nurses and licensed practical nurses up to $50,000 in student loan repayment and stipends for three years of work at a qualifying nursing home. Applications opened October 26, 2026 at NursesforNursingHomes.cms.gov.

This page maps every home on CMS’s qualifying list of October 22, 2026. Search near a ZIP code, or by state, county or chain, and export the results. CMS will update the list during the program; its official list and campaign page are the current source.

← Iowa · All states

None of the 30 nursing homes in Polk County, Iowa qualify on CMS’s Nurses for Nursing Homes list of October 22, 2026. CMS classes Polk County as urban.

In Iowa, 226 of 387 nursing homes (58.4%) qualify.

CMS adds urban homes after rural ones: those a state proposes, then urban counties with the most residents per registered nurse, until the state’s funding target is met.

CMS’s List of Qualifying Nursing Homes is the official source. This page uses the list of October 22, 2026; CMS will update it during the program, so check the current list before relying on this one. Nurses apply at NursesforNursingHomes.cms.gov.

Nursing homeCityQualifiesChainBedsCCN
Accura Healthcare of South Des MoinesDes MoinesNo89165273
Altoona Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterAltoonaNoCampbell Street Services106165162
Azria Health Park PlaceDes MoinesNoAzria Health70165202
Bishop Drumm Retirement CenterJohnstonNoCommonspirit Health150165448
Brio of Johnston, LLCJohnstonNoWesleylife36165624
Calvin CommunityDes MoinesNo59165479
Childserve Habilitation CenterJohnstonNo7416A001
Deerfield Health Care CenterUrbandaleNoImmanuel30165557
Edgewater, A Wesleylife CommunityWest Des MoinesNoWesleylife40165597
Greater Southside Health and RehabilitationDes MoinesNoThe Ensign Group80165175
Harmony West Des MoinesWest Des MoinesNoLegacy Healthcare113165601
Iowa Jewish Senior Life CenterDes MoinesNo46165006
Karen Acres Care CenterUrbandaleNo35165460
Kennybrook VillageGrimesNoPivotal Health Care40165605
Mill-PondAnkenyNoPresbyterian Homes & Services60165261
On With LifeAnkenyNo28165163
On With Life Long Term CarePolk CityNo40165281
Parkridge Specialty CarePleasant HillNoCare Initiatives90165345
Pine Acres Rehabilitation and Care CenterWest Des MoinesNo140165350
Prairie Vista VillageAltoonaNoPivotal Health Care46165610
Ramsey VillageDes MoinesNo78165514
Rehabilitation Center of Des MoinesDes MoinesNoThe Ensign Group74165268
Royal Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterUrbandaleNoCedar View Holdings115165580
Scottish Rite Park IncDes MoinesNo51165593
Sunny View Care CenterAnkenyNo94165441
The Bridges at AnkenyAnkenyNoCampbell Street Services100165616
Trinity Center at Luther ParkDes MoinesNo120165612
University Park Nursing And Rehabilitation CenterDes MoinesNoCampbell Street Services91165272
Valley View VillageDes MoinesNoCassia79165507
Wesley on GrandDes MoinesNoWesleylife80165487

What this means for a facility

This page shows which homes qualify. SNF Insights, our skilled nursing platform, shows each facility’s RN and LPN staffing, turnover and posted nurse pay next to its nearest competitors.

See SNF Insights →

Sources: CMS List of Qualifying Nursing Homes (October 22, 2026), Qualifying Nursing Home Methodology and Frequently Asked Questions; star ratings, beds and locations from the CMS Nursing Home Provider Information file, October 2026 release. Rural counts by state are BARA Analytics’ match of each home’s county to CMS’s rural county list. The one home in Guam is in the counts but not on the map. BARA Analytics is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by CMS.