BARA Analytics

CMS Nurses for Nursing Homes: Qualifying Nursing Homes in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

Nurses for Nursing Homes is a $275 million CMS program, announced October 23, 2026, that pays registered nurses and licensed practical nurses up to $50,000 in student loan repayment and stipends for three years of work at a qualifying nursing home. Applications opened October 26, 2026 at NursesforNursingHomes.cms.gov.

This page maps every home on CMS’s qualifying list of October 22, 2026. Search near a ZIP code, or by state, county or chain, and export the results. CMS will update the list during the program; its official list and campaign page are the current source.

← Pennsylvania · All states

None of the 52 nursing homes in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania qualify on CMS’s Nurses for Nursing Homes list of October 22, 2026. CMS classes Allegheny County as urban.

In Pennsylvania, 299 of 656 nursing homes (45.6%) qualify.

CMS adds urban homes after rural ones: those a state proposes, then urban counties with the most residents per registered nurse, until the state’s funding target is met.

CMS’s List of Qualifying Nursing Homes is the official source. This page uses the list of October 22, 2026; CMS will update it during the program, so check the current list before relying on this one. Nurses apply at NursesforNursingHomes.cms.gov.

Nursing homeCityQualifiesChainBedsCCN
ASBURY HEALTH CENTERPittsburghNoBoncrest Resource Group139395391
BRIDGEVILLE REHABILITATION & CARE CENTERBridgevilleNoGenesis Healthcare194395596
BURGH CARE CENTERPittsburghNoWecare Centers126395883
Canterbury PlacePittsburghNoUpmc Senior Communities115395146
CARING HEIGHTS COMMUNITY CARE & REHAB CTRCoraopolisNoSaber Healthcare Group119395603
CARNEGIE PARK POST ACUTEPittsburghNoPacs Group180395743
CEDAR HILL HEALTHCARE AND REHABILITATION CENTERCoraopolisNo150395620
CHAMPION CITY NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTERPittsburghNo187395423
CONCORDIA AT REBECCA RESIDENCEAllison ParkNoConcordia Lutheran Ministries60396067
Concordia at RP HomePittsburghNo58395561
CONCORDIA AT THE CEDARSMonroevilleNoConcordia Lutheran Ministries59396059
CONCORDIA OF THE SOUTH HILLSPittsburghNoConcordia Lutheran Ministries46396089
EAST END HEALTH & REHAB CENTERPittsburghNoSaber Healthcare Group144395773
EDEN NURSING & REHABILITATION CENTERBrackenridgeNo97395011
ELDERCREST REHABILITATION & HEALTHCARE CENTERMunhallNoCore Healthcare48395013
FRIENDSHIP VILLAGE OF SOUTH HIPittsburghNoLifespace Communities89395688
HARMAR VILLAGE HEALTH & REHAB CENTERCheswickNoSaber Healthcare Group130396048
HARMONY HILLS HEALTHCARE AND REHABILITATION CENTERWexfordNo55395903
Harmony Physical RehabilitationMonroevilleNoConcordia Lutheran Ministries30396138
HERITAGE CARE CENTERPittsburghNoWecare Centers143395732
HIGHLAND HILLS POST ACUTEPittsburghNoPacs Group200395826
IVY PARK POST ACUTEPittsburghNoPacs Group150395251
John J Kane Regional Center-GlPittsburghNo255395643
John J Kane Regional Center-McMckeesportNo360395640
John J Kane Regional Center-RoPittsburghNo240395606
John J Kane Regional Center-ScPittsburghNo311395617
KADIMA REHABILITATION & NURSING AT CHESWICKCheswickNo121395538
Lgar Health And RehabilitationTurtle CreekNo60395873
LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POORPittsburghNo48396116
LONGWOOD AT OAKMONTVeronaNoPresbyterian Seniorcare Network44395882
MASONIC VILLAGE AT SEWICKLEYSewickleyNo128395638
MEADOWCREST REHABILITATION & HEALTHCARE CENTERBethel ParkNoCore Healthcare50395698
MONROEVILLE POST ACUTEMonroevilleNoPacs Group131396003
PERRY HEALTH & REHAB CENTERWexfordNo182395300
Providence Point Healthcare ResidencePittsburghNo42396124
REHABILITATION CENTER AT JEFFERSON HILLS, THEJefferson HillsNo50395948
RIVERSIDE HEALTH & REHAB CENTERMckeesportNoSaber Healthcare Group119395719
ROSE MEADOWS HEALTH & REHAB CENTERPittsburghNo200395745
SENECA PLACEVeronaNoBoncrest Resource Group174395790
SOUTH HILLS POST ACUTEBethel ParkNoPacs Group160395731
SOUTHWESTERN MANOR NURSING AND REHABILITATIONPittsburghNoImperial Healthcare Group118395742
SOUTHWESTERN VETERANS CENTERPittsburghNo23639A438
SPRING HILL REHABILITATION AND NURSING CENTERPittsburghNoPollak Holdings100395666
SQUIRREL HILL WELLNESS AND REHABILITATION CENTERPittsburghNoPollak Holdings178395028
ST BARNABAS NURSING HOMEGibsoniaNo119395605
UPMC MAGEE-WOMENS HOSPITAL TCUPittsburghNo20396098
Vincentian HomePittsburghNo106395034
WECARE AT MONROEVILLE REHABILITATION AND NSG CTRMonroevilleNoWecare Centers120395670
WECARE AT MT LEBANON REHABILITATION AND NRSG CTRPittsburghNoWecare Centers121395434
WHITEHALL BOROUGH POST ACUTEPittsburghNoPacs Group166396066
WILLOWS OF PRESBYTERIAN SENIOROakmontNoPresbyterian Seniorcare Network193395713
WOODHAVEN HEALTH & REHAB CENTERMonroevilleNoSaber Healthcare Group119395653

What this means for a facility

This page shows which homes qualify. SNF Insights, our skilled nursing platform, shows each facility’s RN and LPN staffing, turnover and posted nurse pay next to its nearest competitors.

See SNF Insights →

Sources: CMS List of Qualifying Nursing Homes (October 22, 2026), Qualifying Nursing Home Methodology and Frequently Asked Questions; star ratings, beds and locations from the CMS Nursing Home Provider Information file, October 2026 release. Rural counts by state are BARA Analytics’ match of each home’s county to CMS’s rural county list. The one home in Guam is in the counts but not on the map. BARA Analytics is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by CMS.