BARA Analytics

CMS Nurses for Nursing Homes: Qualifying Nursing Homes in Harris County, Texas

Nurses for Nursing Homes is a $275 million CMS program, announced October 23, 2026, that pays registered nurses and licensed practical nurses up to $50,000 in student loan repayment and stipends for three years of work at a qualifying nursing home. Applications opened October 26, 2026 at NursesforNursingHomes.cms.gov.

This page maps every home on CMS’s qualifying list of October 22, 2026. Search near a ZIP code, or by state, county or chain, and export the results. CMS will update the list during the program; its official list and campaign page are the current source.

← Texas · All states

None of the 97 nursing homes in Harris County, Texas qualify on CMS’s Nurses for Nursing Homes list of October 22, 2026. CMS classes Harris County as urban.

In Texas, 600 of 1,177 nursing homes (51.0%) qualify.

CMS adds urban homes after rural ones: those a state proposes, then urban counties with the most residents per registered nurse, until the state’s funding target is met.

CMS’s List of Qualifying Nursing Homes is the official source. This page uses the list of October 22, 2026; CMS will update it during the program, so check the current list before relying on this one. Nurses apply at NursesforNursingHomes.cms.gov.

Nursing homeCityQualifiesChainBedsCCN
Afton Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterHoustonNoCreative Solutions in Healthcare169455682
Ashford GardensHoustonNoCantex Continuing Care202675423
Avir at Arden WoodHoustonNoAvir Health Group174675789
Avir at CourtyardHoustonNoAvir Health Group120455613
Avir at GolfcrestHoustonNoAvir Health Group200675791
Avir at HoustonHoustonNoAvir Health Group148676066
Avir at OremHoustonNoAvir Health Group120676314
Avir at PasadenaPasadenaNoAvir Health Group131675625
Avir at Veterans MemorialHoustonNoAvir Health Group120676252
Bay Ridge Healthcare CenterLa PorteNoNexion Health58675052
BAYOU MANORHoustonNo37676282
BAYWOOD CROSSING REHABILITATION & HEALTHCARE CENTEPasadenaNo124676309
Bridgecrest Rehabilitation SuitesHoustonNoFundamental Healthcare130676362
BROOKDALE GALLERIAHoustonNoHealthpeak Properties, Inc.56675834
Caraday of HoustonHoustonNo150676470
Champions Healthcare at WillowbrookHoustonNoThe Ensign Group98676236
CLAREWOOD HOUSE EXTENDED CARE CENTERHoustonNo60676021
CONTINUING CARE AT EAGLES TRACEHoustonNoErickson Senior Living44676336
Copperfield Healthcare and RehabilitationHoustonNoThe Ensign Group124676230
Crimson Heights Health & WellnessHumbleNoFundamental Healthcare118676463
Cypress Creek Rehabilitation and Healthcare CenterCypressNoMomentum Skilled Services122676467
Cypress Pointe Health & WellnessHoustonNoMl Healthcare124676482
Deerbrook Skilled Nursing and Rehab CenterHumbleNoHmg Healthcare124676263
Eagle Crest Rapid RecoveryHoustonNoCross Healthcare Management125676208
EAST VIEW HEALTHCAREHoustonNoThe Ensign Group125676081
Falcon Point Post AcuteKatyNoCross Healthcare Management130676195
Fall Creek Rehabilitation and Healthcare CenterHumbleNo126676412
Fallbrook Rehabilitation and Care CenterHoustonNo202455815
FFIII Houston SNF Tenant LLCHoustonNo92676111
Focused Care at AllenbrookBaytownNoFocused Post Acute Care Partners120675079
Focused Care at BeechnutHoustonNoFocused Post Acute Care Partners146675000
Focused Care at Burnet BayBaytownNoFocused Post Acute Care Partners120675849
Focused Care at Cedar BayouBaytownNoFocused Post Acute Care Partners125676204
Focused Care at HumbleHumbleNoFocused Post Acute Care Partners134675127
Focused Care at PasadenaPasadenaNoFocused Post Acute Care Partners125676050
Focused Care at WebsterWebsterNoFocused Post Acute Care Partners120675848
Focused Care at WestwoodHoustonNoFocused Post Acute Care Partners125676116
Garden Terrace Healthcare Center of HoustonHoustonNoLife Care Centers of America120675671
Golfcrest Nursing and RehabilitationHoustonNoHarmony Care Group120675233
HCA HOUSTON HEALTHCARE SOUTHEASTPasadenaNoHca Healthcare30745052
Heritage Park of Katy Nursing and RehabilitationKatyNoOakbend Medical Center118676221
HIGHLAND PARK REHABILITATION & NURSING CENTERHoustonNoCaring Healthcare Group120675493
Holly HallHoustonNo62676306
Houston Heights Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterHoustonNoWellsential Health120676337
HOUSTON TRANSITIONAL CAREHoustonNoPacs Group70676435
Ignite Medical Resort Katy, LLCKatyNoIgnite Medical Resorts70676454
IGNITE MEDICAL RESORT WEBSTER, LLCWebsterNoIgnite Medical Resorts70676460
Jacinto Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterHoustonNo148675231
Lawrence Street Health Care CenterTomballNoHealth Services Management150675701
LEGEND OAKS HEALTHCARE AND REHABILITATION CENTER -HoustonNoThe Ensign Group125676137
Magnolia Crossing Nursing and Rehabilitation CenteHoustonNoWellsential Health128676333
Mason Creek Transitional Care of KatyKatyNoThe Ensign Group125676194
Memorial City Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterHoustonNoWellsential Health187676258
Misty Willow Healthcare and Rehabilitation CenterHoustonNoThe Ensign Group124676251
NORTH HOUSTON TRANSITIONAL CAREHoustonNoPacs Group70676434
Oakmont Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center of KaKatyNoCreative Solutions in Healthcare130455703
Oakmont Healthcare and Rehabilitation of HumbleHumbleNoCreative Solutions in Healthcare134455725
Paradigm at Faith MemorialPasadenaNoParadigm Healthcare112675321
Paradigm at WestburyHoustonNoParadigm Healthcare148675612
Paradigm at Woodwind LakesHoustonNoParadigm Healthcare180675085
Paradigm NorthwestHoustonNoParadigm Healthcare148455714
PARK MANOR OF CYFAIRHoustonNoHmg Healthcare120675818
Park Manor of Cypress StationHoustonNoHmg Healthcare125675986
PARK MANOR OF HUMBLEHumbleNoHmg Healthcare125675991
PARK MANOR OF SOUTH BELTHoustonNoHmg Healthcare120675819
PARK MANOR OF TOMBALLTomballNoHmg Healthcare125676165
Park Manor of WestchaseHoustonNoHmg Healthcare125676059
PARKWAY PLACEHoustonNo42675777
Pasadena Post AcutePasadenaNo116675365
Regency VillageWebsterNoChambers County Public Hospital District No. 1122675961
RICHARD A. ANDERSON (STATE OF TEXAS VETERANS LANDHoustonNoTexvet120676479
Rollingbrook Rehabilitation and Health Care CenterBaytownNoMomentum Skilled Services130676442
Seven Acres Jewish Senior Care ServicesHoustonNo144676152
Sharpview Residence and Rehabilitation CenterHoustonNoChambers County Public Hospital District No. 1134455333
Solera at West HoustonHoustonNoCantex Continuing Care112676310
ST DOMINIC VILLAGE REHABILITATION AND NURSING CENTHoustonNo158676170
ST JAMES HOUSE OF BAYTOWNBaytownNo105675999
STERLING OAKS REHABILITATIONKatyNoFundamental Healthcare126676417
Sylan Shores Health and WellnessLa PorteNoMl Healthcare124676490
Terra Bella Health and Wellness SuitesHoustonNoFundamental Healthcare128676450
THE COURTYARDS AT PASADENAPasadenaNoFundamental Healthcare196676155
THE HALLMARKHoustonNo32676423
The Heights of North HoustonHoustonNoTouchstone Communities131676356
THE HEIGHTS OF TOMBALLTomballNoTouchstone Communities131676350
The Lev at Town ParkHoustonNoOakbend Medical Center180455800
THE METHODIST HOSPITAL SNFHoustonNo25675370
The Suites PasadenaPasadenaNoEduro Healthcare50676332
THE VILLAGE AT GLEANNLOCH FARMSSpringNoHealthpeak Properties, Inc.35676234
THE VOSSWOOD NURSING CENTERHoustonNoLife Care Centers of America224675080
Tomball Rehab & NursingTomballNoAdvanced Healthcare Solutions126675714
Treemont Health Care CenterHoustonNo70676009
VILLA TOSCANA AT CYPRESS WOODSHoustonNoCreative Solutions in Healthcare120676239
WEST HOUSTON REHABILITATION AND HEALTHCARE CENTERHoustonNoMomentum Skilled Services124676381
West Janisch Health Care CenterHoustonNoHealth Services Management116675543
West Oaks Nursing & RehabilitationHoustonNoTouchstone Communities136675454
Willow Creek LodgeTomballNoCross Healthcare Management135676244
Woodway Nursing & RehabHoustonNoChambers County Public Hospital District No. 1112675078

What this means for a facility

This page shows which homes qualify. SNF Insights, our skilled nursing platform, shows each facility’s RN and LPN staffing, turnover and posted nurse pay next to its nearest competitors.

See SNF Insights →

Sources: CMS List of Qualifying Nursing Homes (October 22, 2026), Qualifying Nursing Home Methodology and Frequently Asked Questions; star ratings, beds and locations from the CMS Nursing Home Provider Information file, October 2026 release. Rural counts by state are BARA Analytics’ match of each home’s county to CMS’s rural county list. The one home in Guam is in the counts but not on the map. BARA Analytics is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by CMS.